36, Cliffe Road, ME2 3DR
36 Cliffe Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £290,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £290,000 5.2% 2.3% Jun 2010 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Cliffe Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,766 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,811 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £290,000 £3,766 £293,422 £3,811 Jun 2010 £140,000 £1,818 £272,220 £3,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,422. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,360 per square metre (£288 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Cliffe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 36 Cliffe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 MC/17/2863
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Cliffe Road Strood Rochester
- Description:
- Application for lawful development certificate (proposed) for the insertion of a rear box dormer and roof lights to front to facilitate further living accommodation within the roofspace.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: