24, Monksway, B38 9LZ
24 Monksway is a 68 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £112,750 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£112,750 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Monksway.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,658 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,710 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £112,750 £1,658 £116,255 £1,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,210 per square metre (£205 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Monksway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Monksway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.