Hunters Moon, PE27 4TG
Hunters Moon is a 149 m² detached home in Needingworth. It sold for £720,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £720,000 4.3% 1.7% Nov 2002 £282,500 12.6% 11.0% Nov 1999 £198,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hunters Moon.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,832 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,951 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £720,000 £4,832 £737,764 £4,951 Nov 2002 £282,500 £1,896 £674,410 £4,526 Nov 1999 £198,000 £1,329 £773,904 £5,194 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £737,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Needingworth are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,280 per square metre (£306 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £492,000 and £638,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 571 square metres (6,146 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hunters Moon . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Hunters Moon .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/02128/TRCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Hunters Moon Back Lane Holywell St Ives
- Description:
- T1 Robinia: remove major dead wood and reduce low branch by 2m. T2 Small Ash: fell close to ground level. T3 3-stemmed Ash: remove one stem. T4 Ash: remove smaller stem and reduce laterally by 2m. T5 Ash: reduce crown by 2.5m and thin centre of crown by 10%.
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/01679/HHFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Hunters Moon Back Lane Holywell St Ives
- Description:
- Single storey side extension, new garage door and windows
- Summary:
- 16 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002