Property data
Sale history
£55,000 on Aug 2024
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £611 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £685 per square metre (£64 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £55,000 £611 £61,647 £685

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £61,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashington are now selling for between £700 and £1,460 per square metre (£65 and £135 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £63,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 102 Maple Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 102 Maple Street.

Photos for 102 Maple Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments: