2, Maple Mews, BB3 3SF
2 Maple Mews is a 68 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £200,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £200,000 4.8% 2.0% Oct 2004 £79,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Maple Mews.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,490 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £200,000 £2,941 £237,353 £3,490 Oct 2004 £79,995 £1,176 £165,189 £2,429 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,610 per square metre (£107 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Maple Mews. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Maple Mews.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.