108, Carnation Way, HP21 8TX
108 Carnation Way is a 42 m² terraced home in Aylesbury. It sold for £200,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £200,000 2.9% 0.3% Dec 2002 £108,000 12.7% 10.9% May 1996 £48,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 108, Carnation Way.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,761 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,938 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £200,000 £4,762 £207,375 £4,938 Dec 2002 £108,000 £2,571 £254,465 £6,059 May 1996 £48,950 £1,165 £226,727 £5,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aylesbury are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,690 per square metre (£302 and £435 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 108 Carnation Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/11/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 108 Carnation Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: