Solway Cottage, CA7 4LA
Solway Cottage is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Silloth. It sold for £200,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Apr 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Solway Cottage.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,626 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,776 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £200,000 £1,626 £218,471 £1,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Solway Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/11/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for Solway Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.