Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2024 £280,000 4.9% 2.4%
Nov 1996 £73,500 na na
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,616 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,552 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £280,000 £2,617 £273,079 £2,552
Nov 1996 £73,500 £687 £403,709 £3,773

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,230 per square metre (£276 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.