Coombe Cottage, Coombe Road, PL30 4DQ
Coombe Cottage Coombe Road is a 58 m² detached home in St Breward. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £250,000 2.8% 0.1% Nov 2011 £175,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Coombe Cottage, Coombe Road.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,310 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,136 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £250,000 £4,310 £239,877 £4,136 Nov 2011 £175,500 £3,026 £263,346 £4,540 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Breward are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,360 per square metre (£268 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Coombe Cottage Coombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/04/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Coombe Cottage Coombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Electric storage heaters.