11, Halstow Close, ME15 9XA
11 Halstow Close is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Maidstone. It sold for £367,500 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £367,500 4.7% 2.2% Aug 1999 £114,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Halstow Close.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,176 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,265 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £367,500 £4,176 £375,299 £4,265 Aug 1999 £114,500 £1,301 £479,327 £5,447 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,299. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,490 per square metre (£316 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Halstow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Halstow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.