21, Priory Road, SS17 7EW
21 Priory Road is a 47 m² semi-detached home in Corringham. It sold for £283,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £283,000 4.1% 1.2% Oct 2009 £155,000 3.6% 1.4% Aug 2002 £120,500 18.6% 16.7% Jan 2000 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Priory Road.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,021 per square metre (£559 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,302 per square metre (£585 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £283,000 £6,021 £296,201 £6,302 Oct 2009 £155,000 £3,298 £337,197 £7,174 Aug 2002 £120,500 £2,564 £374,138 £7,960 Jan 2000 £77,000 £1,638 £366,325 £7,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corringham are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,790 per square metre (£350 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Priory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 21 Priory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: