34, Back Clough, HX3 7HH
34 Back Clough is a 51 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £121,500 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £121,500 * 0.7% -2.0% Dec 2007 £108,000 19.7% 17.5% Sep 2001 £35,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Back Clough.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,382 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,445 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £121,500 £2,382 £124,674 £2,445 Dec 2007 £108,000 £2,118 £158,623 £3,110 Sep 2001 £35,000 £686 £123,259 £2,417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK299181
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 34 Back Clough, Halifax
- Owner
-
JBZ ESTATES LTD
(Company reference number: 15690613)
Proprietor address: Horley Green House, Horley Green Road, Halifax HX3 6AS
Price paid on title: £121,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Nov 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Back Clough. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Back Clough.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.