25, Talbot Road, PR1 9QU
25 Talbot Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Penwortham. It sold for £115,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £115,000 0.3% -2.4% Dec 2006 £109,950 17.9% 15.7% Jan 2000 £35,000 -2.1% -3.6% Nov 1996 £37,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Talbot Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,756 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £115,000 £1,667 £121,185 £1,756 Dec 2006 £109,950 £1,593 £146,933 £2,129 Jan 2000 £35,000 £507 £156,961 £2,275 Nov 1996 £37,500 £543 £160,790 £2,330 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penwortham are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,870 per square metre (£192 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Talbot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Talbot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.