70, Long Copse Chase, RG24 8WL
70 Long Copse Chase is a 57 m² terraced home in Chineham. It sold for £295,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £295,000 3.3% 0.5% May 2008 £173,000 1.8% -1.3% Nov 2006 £168,500 10.4% 8.4% Feb 1996 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Long Copse Chase.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,175 per square metre (£481 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,356 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £295,000 £5,175 £305,303 £5,356 May 2008 £173,000 £3,035 £281,480 £4,938 Nov 2006 £168,500 £2,956 £289,256 £5,075 Feb 1996 £58,000 £1,018 £299,700 £5,258 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chineham are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,180 per square metre (£381 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Long Copse Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Long Copse Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.