53, Redwing Road, RG22 5UJ
53 Redwing Road is a 103 m² detached home in Basingstoke. It sold for £490,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £490,000 3.6% 0.8% Aug 2004 £244,950 6.0% 4.6% Jun 2003 £229,000 11.7% 10.0% Jul 2001 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Redwing Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,757 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,063 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £490,000 £4,757 £521,478 £5,063 Aug 2004 £244,950 £2,378 £502,936 £4,883 Jun 2003 £229,000 £2,223 £523,746 £5,085 Jul 2001 £185,000 £1,796 £436,694 £4,240 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,700 per square metre (£316 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Redwing Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Redwing Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: