39, Windmill Road, ME10 2NT
39 Windmill Road is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Kemsley. It sold for £272,500 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £272,500 4.3% 1.6% Nov 2002 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Windmill Road.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,141 per square metre (£478 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,408 per square metre (£502 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £272,500 £5,142 £286,602 £5,408 Nov 2002 £109,000 £2,057 £278,589 £5,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kemsley are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,130 per square metre (£298 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Windmill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Windmill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.