61, Prestbury Square, SE9 4LZ
61 Prestbury Square is a 68 m² terraced home in Mottingham. It sold for £360,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
£360,000 on Jun 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Prestbury Square.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,294 per square metre (£492 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,442 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £360,000 £5,294 £370,031 £5,442 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mottingham are now selling for between £4,610 and £5,820 per square metre (£428 and £540 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SGL547699
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 61 Prestbury Square, Mottingham, London
- Owner
-
ROYAL BOROUGH OF GREENWICH
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Wellington Street, London SE18 6PW
Price paid on title: £360,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jul 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Prestbury Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Prestbury Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Royal Borough of Greenwich (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 25 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.