5, Greenham Walk, SN3 2PW
5 Greenham Walk is a 83 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £162,500 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£162,500 on Oct 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,957 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,026 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £162,500 £1,958 £168,166 £2,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,030 per square metre (£226 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WT42821
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Greenham Walk, Swindon
- Owner
-
JARRA JAPPINEH ABROAD LTD
(Company reference number: 10692427)
Proprietor address: 6 Ashton Close, Swindon SN25 2AH
Price paid on title: £162,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Nov 2024
- Summary:
- 16 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: