85, Grover Road, WD19 4HH
85 Grover Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £392,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £392,000 5.1% 2.5% Nov 2000 £119,000 22.9% 20.7% Jul 1996 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Grover Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,939 per square metre (£552 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,895 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £392,000 £5,939 £389,085 £5,895 Nov 2000 £119,000 £1,803 £448,764 £6,799 Jul 1996 £48,000 £727 £305,626 £4,631 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,500 per square metre (£473 and £603 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Grover Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/04/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Grover Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/01153/LDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 85 Grover Road Watford Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Lawful develeopment certificate for proposed loft conversion inclusing rear dormer and x1 front rooflight
- Summary:
- 07 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: