53, Malyon Close, CM7 2QZ
53 Malyon Close is a 44 m² flat in Braintree. It sold for £160,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £160,000 1.1% -1.6% Dec 2006 £132,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Malyon Close.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,742 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £160,000 £3,636 £164,630 £3,742 Dec 2006 £132,500 £3,011 £127,138 £2,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,630. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Malyon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Malyon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: