10, Albany Close, CO6 3LE
10 Albany Close is a 116 m² semi-detached home in West Bergholt. It sold for £440,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£440,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Albany Close.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,793 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,631 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £440,000 £3,793 £421,143 £3,631 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,143. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bergholt are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,410 per square metre (£321 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Albany Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/04/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Albany Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.