76, Wimbish End, SS13 3PE
76 Wimbish End is a 109 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £210,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £210,000 * 2.2% -0.5% Jun 2005 £140,000 9.4% 7.7% Apr 2002 £105,000 30.3% 28.3% Nov 1999 £56,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Wimbish End.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,926 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,043 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £210,000 £1,927 £222,694 £2,043 Jun 2005 £140,000 £1,284 £320,767 £2,943 Apr 2002 £105,000 £963 £382,927 £3,513 Nov 1999 £56,000 £514 £311,905 £2,862 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,694. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,610 per square metre (£272 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX396322
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 76 Wimbish End, Basildon
- Owner
-
NILKANTH PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14954400)
Proprietor address: 76 Wimbish End, Basildon SS13 3PE
Price paid on title: £210,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Feb 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Wimbish End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 76 Wimbish End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure: