119, New Road, CF3 3AE
119 New Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Rumney. It sold for £345,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£345,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 119, New Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,593 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,760 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £345,000 £3,594 £360,946 £3,760 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rumney are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,350 per square metre (£214 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 119 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 119 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.