78, Beeches Road, GL53 8NU
78 Beeches Road is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Charlton Kings. It sold for £528,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £528,000 6.3% 3.3% Dec 2009 £214,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Beeches Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,227 per square metre (£486 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,357 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £528,000 £5,228 £541,047 £5,357 Dec 2009 £214,000 £2,119 £415,878 £4,118 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £541,047. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Charlton Kings are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,570 per square metre (£395 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £430,000 and £563,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Beeches Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 78 Beeches Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: