Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2024 £300,000 3.9% 1.1%
Apr 2004 £137,000 10.7% 9.6%
Apr 2003 £124,000 13.3% 11.5%
May 1996 £52,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Meadow Lea.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,061 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,324 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £300,000 £3,061 £325,760 £3,324
Apr 2004 £137,000 £1,398 £241,557 £2,465
Apr 2003 £124,000 £1,265 £233,013 £2,378
May 1996 £52,500 £536 £275,992 £2,816

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Cleeve are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,370 per square metre (£309 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Meadow Lea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/08/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 16 Meadow Lea.

Photos for 16 Meadow Lea
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.