29, Manor Court, BA5 1ER
29 Manor Court is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Wells. It sold for £255,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £255,000 3.6% 0.8% Nov 2010 £155,000 -0.7% -3.1% Dec 2007 £158,000 2.9% -0.4% Jan 2007 £154,000 12.2% 10.4% Jun 2001 £81,000 8.3% 6.2% Mar 1995 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Manor Court.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,805 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,783 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £255,000 £3,806 £253,449 £3,783 Nov 2010 £155,000 £2,313 £235,764 £3,519 Dec 2007 £158,000 £2,358 £225,218 £3,361 Jan 2007 £154,000 £2,299 £244,039 £3,642 Jun 2001 £81,000 £1,209 £263,492 £3,933 Mar 1995 £49,000 £731 £293,095 £4,375 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wells are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,080 per square metre (£286 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Manor Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/08/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Manor Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C