6, Richards Croft, CH3 5SJ
6 Richards Croft is a 93 m² detached home in Vicars Cross. It sold for £400,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £400,000 5.4% 2.9% Nov 1996 £92,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Richards Croft.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,301 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,234 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £400,000 £4,301 £393,754 £4,234 Nov 1996 £92,500 £995 £426,800 £4,589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,754. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Vicars Cross are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,960 per square metre (£253 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Richards Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/04/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Richards Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.