77, Marsham Road, BL5 2GX
77 Marsham Road is a 94 m² detached home in Westhoughton. It sold for £290,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £290,000 2.9% 0.2% Jun 2004 £163,000 23.8% 22.0% Aug 2002 £108,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Marsham Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,085 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £290,000 £3,085 £290,919 £3,095 Jun 2004 £163,000 £1,734 £320,115 £3,405 Aug 2002 £108,950 £1,159 £258,141 £2,746 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhoughton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,100 per square metre (£201 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Marsham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/06/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Marsham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.