153, Sefton Street, PR8 5DA
153 Sefton Street is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £140,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Apr 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,093 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,150 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £140,000 £1,094 £147,256 £1,150 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,840 per square metre (£179 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 368 square metres (3,961 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS495620
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 153 Sefton Street, Southport
- Owner
-
EGDOL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13830404)
Proprietor address: 153 Sefton Street, Southport, PR8 5DA
Price paid on title: £140,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 Jul 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 153 Sefton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2016. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 153 Sefton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: