65, Elgin Street, ST4 2RD
65 Elgin Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £96,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£96,000 on Oct 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,411 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,340 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £96,000 £1,412 £91,140 £1,340 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF97960
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 65 Elgin Street, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
LAIDLEY AND MILLER PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 15581723)
Proprietor address: 2 Clyde Avenue, South Croydon CR2 9DS
Price paid on title: £96,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Nov 2024
- Summary:
- 23 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area