27, Marine Parade, SS9 2NA
27 Marine Parade is a 244 m² detached home in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £1,100,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
£1,100,000 on Mar 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Marine Parade.
- Internal area
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,508 per square metre (£419 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,798 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £1,100,000 £4,508 £1,170,680 £4,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 244 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,170,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,840 per square metre (£400 and £542 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 244 m², this implies a valuation between £1,052,000 and £1,425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 400 square metres (4,306 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Marine Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 51 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Marine Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 24/00828/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 27 Marine Parade Leigh-on-sea Essex
- Description:
- Erect hip to gable roof extension with pitched roof and inset balcony to front and dormers to sides, erect first floor rear/side extension, Juliet balcony to rear, raise roof height to rear elevation of property, erect single storey rear/side extension and convert rear part of garage to form habitable accommodation, alterations to front elevation including bay window at first floor level, alterations to elevations
- Summary:
- 18 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 244 sqm (2,626 square foot) total internal area