Property data
Sale history
£332,000 on Oct 2024 (est. today's value: £343,551)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,531 per sqm (£328 per sqft) in Oct 2024. For context, homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,190 per square metre (£374 and £482 per square foot) . See the analysis of Hemel Hempstead HP2-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £379,000 and £488,000 (94 m² × typical £/sqm in Hemel Hempstead). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
HD254121
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
8 Barley Croft, Hemel Hempstead
Owner
LIENNA PROPERTY GROUP LTD (Company reference number: 15777080)
Proprietor address: 276 Northridge Way, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 2AU
Price paid on title: £332,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Nov 2024
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Barley Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 19 photos from estate agent listings of 8 Barley Croft.

Photos for 8 Barley Croft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.