93, Tempsford, AL7 2PA
93 Tempsford is a 36 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £198,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £198,000 2.9% 0.2% Jun 2006 £118,500 4.7% 2.8% Oct 2002 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,500 per square metre (£511 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,826 per square metre (£541 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £198,000 £5,500 £209,718 £5,826 Jun 2006 £118,500 £3,292 £167,662 £4,657 Oct 2002 £100,000 £2,778 £198,546 £5,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 93 Tempsford. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 93 Tempsford.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: