Taddybrook, Wyson, SY8 4NQ
Taddybrook Wyson is a 56 m² detached home in Orleton. It sold for £235,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£235,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Taddybrook, Wyson.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,196 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,259 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £235,000 £4,196 £238,492 £4,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orleton are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,920 per square metre (£283 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Taddybrook Wyson. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/04/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Taddybrook Wyson.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.