243, Heath Road, IP4 5ST
243 Heath Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £270,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Oct 2024
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,648 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,760 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £270,000 £3,649 £278,246 £3,760 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 501 square metres (5,393 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 243 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 1980) for 243 Heath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.