29, Seabrook, LU4 0EH
29 Seabrook is a 89 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £410,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£410,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Seabrook.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,606 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,611 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £410,000 £4,607 £410,407 £4,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,407. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Seabrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 29 Seabrook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/01284/HHFT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Seabrook Luton
- Description:
- Erection of a single and two storey rear extension and alterations to fenestration - Fast Track
- Summary:
- 29 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.