51, Mill Lane, RG6 7JF
51 Mill Lane is a 146 m² semi-detached home in Earley. It sold for £570,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £570,000 6.5% 4.0% Apr 1999 £113,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Mill Lane.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,904 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,796 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £570,000 £3,904 £554,211 £3,796 Apr 1999 £113,000 £774 £434,906 £2,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £554,211. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earley are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,840 per square metre (£411 and £542 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £647,000 and £853,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/06/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Mill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2005 040631
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 51 Mill Lane Earley Reading
- Description:
- Proposed alterations to front & rear roofs of dwelling (Retrospective). Amendment to Consent F/2002/6778 for 2-storey side extension and single storey rear extension).
- Planning ref:
- July 2002 021714
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 51 Mill Lane Earley Reading
- Description:
- Proposed two storey side extension to dwelling and single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- February 2002 010698
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 51 Mill Lane Earley Reading
- Description:
- Proposed two storey rear extension plus first floor side extension to dwelling.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C