17, High Road, LU7 0BT
17 High Road is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Wing. It sold for £325,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £325,000 3.9% 1.3% Jul 2002 £137,500 17.3% 15.3% Feb 1996 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,241 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,308 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £325,000 £5,242 £329,106 £5,308 Jul 2002 £137,500 £2,218 £351,788 £5,674 Feb 1996 £49,000 £790 £314,560 £5,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wing are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,120 per square metre (£362 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.