42, Shipwrights Drive, SS7 1RA
42 Shipwrights Drive is a 127 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £437,500 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £437,500 3.1% 0.3% Sep 2005 £245,000 21.4% 19.5% Apr 2002 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Shipwrights Drive.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,444 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,634 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £437,500 £3,445 £461,485 £3,634 Sep 2005 £245,000 £1,929 £534,423 £4,208 Apr 2002 £125,000 £984 £399,848 £3,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,485. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,060 per square metre (£349 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £478,000 and £643,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Shipwrights Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Shipwrights Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: