Brock Hill, SY24 5JS
Brock Hill is a 277 m² detached home in Borth. It sold for £532,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£532,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Brock Hill.
- Internal area
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,920 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,949 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £532,000 £1,921 £539,907 £1,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 277 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £539,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borth are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,080 per square metre (£183 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 277 m², this implies a valuation between £548,000 and £853,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,158 square metres (12,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Brock Hill . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2022. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Brock Hill .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 A250285
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- Brock Hill, Borth, Ceredigion,
- Description:
- Proposed balcony to the front and rear elevations
- Summary:
- 08 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 277 sqm (2,982 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 302 sqm (3,251 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: