62, Lacey Street, IP4 2PH
62 Lacey Street is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £250,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £250,000 4.2% 1.3% Jul 2007 £125,000 3.4% 1.1% Mar 2004 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Lacey Street.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,342 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £250,000 £3,125 £267,336 £3,342 Jul 2007 £125,000 £1,562 £193,586 £2,420 Mar 2004 £112,000 £1,400 £231,384 £2,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,170 per square metre (£207 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Lacey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Lacey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.