98, Marston Way, SE19 3JF
98 Marston Way is a 75 m² flat in Gipsy Hill. It sold for £277,917 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £277,917 3.7% 0.9% Oct 2012 £180,000 2.4% -0.2% May 2004 £147,000 15.1% 13.4% Apr 2002 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Marston Way.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,705 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,694 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £277,917 £3,706 £277,080 £3,694 Oct 2012 £180,000 £2,400 £338,739 £4,517 May 2004 £147,000 £1,960 £357,269 £4,764 Apr 2002 £110,000 £1,467 £349,179 £4,656 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gipsy Hill are now selling for between £4,950 and £7,090 per square metre (£459 and £658 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Marston Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Marston Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: