Property data
Sale history
£420,000 on Oct 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, The Fairways.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,675 per square metre (£527 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,485 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £420,000 £5,676 £405,875 £5,485

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,875. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 The Fairways. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 The Fairways.

Photos for 16 The Fairways
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.