49, Lacey Street, IP4 2PH
49 Lacey Street is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £115,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Oct 2024
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,493 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,513 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £115,000 £1,494 £116,474 £1,513 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,170 per square metre (£207 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.