99, Thurlestone Road, B31 4LU
99 Thurlestone Road is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £220,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £220,000 Freehold 5.0% 1.3% Dec 2017 £157,500 Freehold 7.0% 5.3% Apr 2012 £107,500 Freehold 1.0% -1.8% Oct 2005 £101,000 Freehold 55.7% 52.2% Apr 2005 £81,000 Leasehold 8.5% 6.9% Sep 1997 £43,500 Leasehold 104.1% 98.5% Jan 1997 £27,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,539 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £220,000 £3,438 £226,474 £3,539 Dec 2017 £157,500 £2,461 £245,719 £3,839 Apr 2012 £107,500 £1,680 £215,579 £3,368 Oct 2005 £101,000 £1,578 £204,877 £3,201 Apr 2005 £81,000 £1,266 £159,071 £2,485 Sep 1997 £43,500 £680 £209,219 £3,269 Jan 1997 £27,000 £422 £135,995 £2,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,330 per square metre (£233 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 99 Thurlestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 99 Thurlestone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: