95, Ferndene Grove, NE7 7PL
95 Ferndene Grove is a 72 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £162,500 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
£162,500 on Jul 2024
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,256 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,460 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £162,500 £2,257 £177,096 £2,460 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,050 per square metre (£203 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Ferndene Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 95 Ferndene Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: