39, Wharton Drive, CM1 6BF
39 Wharton Drive is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £445,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £445,000 3.1% 0.5% Dec 2002 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Wharton Drive.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,177 per square metre (£667 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,470 per square metre (£694 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £445,000 £7,177 £463,156 £7,470 Dec 2002 £230,000 £3,710 £489,757 £7,899 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,220 per square metre (£385 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Wharton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Wharton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: