42, Beaumaris Close, CV5 7PS
42 Beaumaris Close is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Coventry. It sold for £307,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £307,000 3.4% 0.7% Jul 2003 £153,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Beaumaris Close.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,093 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,357 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £307,000 £4,093 £326,790 £4,357 Jul 2003 £153,000 £2,040 £323,307 £4,311 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coventry are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,510 per square metre (£253 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Beaumaris Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Beaumaris Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2000 R/2000/1097
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 42 Beaumaris Close, Coventry,
- Description:
- Erection of rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 01 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.