2 Merton House, Fernbrook Road, LL34 6DF
2 Merton House Fernbrook Road is a 31 m² flat in Penmaenmawr. It sold for £72,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £72,000 6.9% 4.4% Apr 1997 £11,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Merton House, Fernbrook Road.
- Internal area
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,322 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,353 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £72,000 £2,323 £72,936 £2,353 Apr 1997 £11,500 £371 £39,693 £1,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 31 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £72,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penmaenmawr are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,900 per square metre (£176 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 31 m², this implies a valuation between £59,000 and £90,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Merton House Fernbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/12/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Merton House Fernbrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: