66, Beech Grove, NP10 8TB
66 Beech Grove is a 55 m² terraced home in Bassaleg. It sold for £190,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £190,000 6.0% 2.0% Jul 2018 £132,000 9.5% 7.7% Nov 2017 £124,000 3.4% 1.2% Oct 2003 £76,950 10.4% 8.7% Sep 1996 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Beech Grove.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,454 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,700 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £190,000 £3,455 £203,518 £3,700 Jul 2018 £132,000 £2,400 £184,049 £3,346 Nov 2017 £124,000 £2,255 £183,745 £3,341 Oct 2003 £76,950 £1,399 £160,668 £2,921 Sep 1996 £38,000 £691 £199,571 £3,629 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bassaleg are now selling for between £2,490 and £3,310 per square metre (£231 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Beech Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Beech Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D